Kiringal House, Main Street, Kilbeggan, County Westmeath
Front elevation facing north.
TownlandKILBEGGAN

Description
Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1825. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack to party wall and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rough-cast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills and replacement casement windows. Square-headed door opening with cut stone surround comprising pilasters with console brackets supporting entablature and cornice over, set within a recessed round-headed arch. Replacement timber door and narrow plain glass overlight above. Road-fronted to the east end of Kilbeggan.

Appraisal

An attractive early nineteenth-century house, which retains its early form and character. This appealing building dates to a period of relatively prosperity in Kilbeggan (early nineteenth-century) and was probably constructed by a local merchant. The fine cut stone doorcase is an important survival, which helps enlivens the front façade and gives this building a strong presence in the streetscape.