--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, built, c.1820. Pitched natural slate roof with three rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed doorcase with moulded stone surround with scrolled keystone over. Replacement timber panelled door with replacement fanlight over. Set slightly back from road and bounded on street-frontage by modern boundary wall and modern gate to south. Located in a prominent location facing over the Market Square.

Appraisal

An attractive and well-portioned early nineteenth-century house, which retains its early form, character and much of its early fabric. The finely carved doorcase is of artistic merit. This house occupies a very prominent position in the streetscape, overlooking the Marlet Square, and makes a positive contribution to the historic town of Kilbeggan.