Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay four-storey former corn mill, built c.1790, now in ruins. Two-bay two-storey extension to southwest. Original pitched natural slate roof now collapsed. Constructed of rubble limestone with lime rendered over, brick quoin detailing to corners. Square-headed and segmental-headed window openings, some with stone lintels. Square-headed door openings with stone lintels over. Remains of millrace to north running east-to-west. Access gained through gateway with rubble limestone piers (on circular plan) to southeast, flanked by sections of rubble limestone walling. Single-arched bridge over stream to southwest. Located to the north of Kilbeggan adjacent to the River Brosna.

Appraisal

This corn mill was one of three working mills within the Kilbeggan area in the late eighteenth and early nineteenth-century. Its remaining shell is an indication of the bourgeoning local economy at the time. Although now a ruin it retains its original mass and has an imposing presence that adds considerably to the Kilbeggan countryside. The composition is completed by the millrace, the bridge and by the boundary wall and vernacular gateposts to the southwest.