Factory

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Pair of attached three-bay two-storey former candlemaking factories, built c.1840. Now in use as domestic outbuildings and in a derelict condition. Pitched natural slate roofs with projecting brick eaves course. Constructed of rubble limestone with brick detailing to openings. Segmental-headed window openings with brick reveals, timber frames and wrought-iron security bars. Segmental-headed and square-headed door openings with brick reveals and wrought-iron gates. Located on a private street to the southwest of the Market Square. Road-fronted with yard to rear.

Appraisal

This pair of delightful, if modest, urban vernacular buildings are both architecturally and historically significant to the town of Kilbeggan. They were constructed using local limestone and locally produced brick, which helps to create an interesting visual contrast. According to local tradition these buildings formed part of a candlemaking factory during the early part of the nineteenth century, providing an interesting insight into past manufacturing processes. Although they now service as domestic outbuildings they still retain many of the humble features of their origin and are a welcome and important feature in the townscape of Kilbeggan. The survival of backlands buildings is important to the character of a town and these type of buildings are frequently very vulnerable to demolition.