Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard on rectilinear plan associated with the Convent of Mercy, Rochfortbridge (15320011), erected c.1870, and having a collection of cast-iron grave markers dating from c.1870 to c.1950. Graveyard is bounded by cast-iron railings on a concrete plinth wall to the west with decorative post and chain fencing to remaining three sides. Located to the northwest corner of the grounds of the Convent of Mercy, Rochfortbridge.

Appraisal

A simple and dignified private cemetery associated with the Convent of Mercy, Rochfortbridge (15320011). This graveyard is a reminder of the Mercy Sisters and their contribution to the education and social history of Rochfortbridge since c.1870. This type of graveyard plot is a feature of Irish convents where, rather than separate graves with individual identity, burial places are marked by identical crosses within a communal plot. The oldest grave belongs to Sister M. Xavier Hackett, died 10/7/1873. The simple, yet striking, cast-iron grave markers and the cast-iron railings add subtle artistic interest to this quiet graveyard site, which forms part of an interesting group of structures associated with the Convent of Mercy.