Shrine/oratory/grotto

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-storey gable-fronted former oratory/shrine associated with the Convent of Mercy, Rochfortbridge (15320011), erected c.1910. Currently out of use. Steeply pitched decorative natural slate roof with raised clay ridge cresting, now partially missing. Ruled-and-lined cement rendered walls. Square-headed doorway to the front elevation (north) having glazed timber double-leaf doors with margin glazing pattern and coloured glass. Small circular window over door opening having coloured glass. Tiled floor to interior. Located to the southwest corner of the grounds of the Convent of Mercy, Rochfortbridge (15320011).

Appraisal

This is an interesting example of a small oratory/shrine located within the Convent of Mercy, Rochfortbridge (15320011). Although in poor condition, it retains some original features including timber double-doors with coloured glass panels and margin glazing bars and a decorative natural slate roof with clay ridge cresting. This small-scale building was originally a quiet place for personal reflection/prayer without the grounds of The Convent of Mercy and is a subtle and unassuming addition to the built heritage of Rochfortbridge.