Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Boundary wall associated with Ballinagore House (15319011), erected c.1855). Constructed using roughly coursed rubble limestone with crenellated cut stone coping over. Located to the south of Ballynagore House and to the east end of Ballynagore.

Appraisal

A well-built and imposing section of boundary wall associated with Ballinagore House (15319011). This wall is an attractive feature along the main approach into the village from the east and it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. At a time when most large estates are no longer in single ownership and their associated lands divided up, often these boundary walls fall victim of neglect. It is therefore refreshing to find this wall in such good condition and continuing to add historical incident to east end of Ballynagore.