Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, erected c.1940, with raised 'P&T' cipher in Gaelic/Celtic Revival script above letter slot. Maker's name appears at base in raised lettering 'St John's Works, Enniscorthy'. Set in rubble limestone pier to south end of section of walling associated with Catholic shrine (15317068). Located at west side of Newtown suburb, Moate.

Appraisal

An attractive, if simple, item of street furniture that represents an early-surviving artifact of mass-produced cast-iron ware. The various raised elements serve to enliven the artistic design quality of the composition, while the Gaelic/Celtic Revival-style script is of particular interest as a reminder of the promotion of a national identity following the establishment of the independent State. This particular design probably dates to after c.1937 as earlier post-independence post boxes usually had an 'SÉ' cipher. The firm of founders are indicated as St John's Works, Enniscorthy.