Artistic, Social

Shrine/oratory/grotto

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Roman Catholic shrine, erected c.1900, depicting the Crucifixion and set in a random rubble walled enclosure. Date plaque to timber cross, dated ‘1900’. Rendered wall with decorative cast-iron railings over to road-frontage, running away to the north and the south. Cast-iron gate posts and gate to the east give access to site. Wrought-iron gate to the north. Located to the northwest end of the Newtown suburb, Moate, overlooking the Church of the Immaculate Conception (15317067) to the east.

Appraisal

An interesting addition to the streetscape to the northwest end of the Newtown suburb, which forms part of an a collection of Roman Catholic-related structures to the north of Moate along with the Church of the Immaculate Conception (15317067) and the Carmelite Monastery (15317066). This feature has a number of good quality decorative elements of some artistic merit, including the cast-iron gates and railings, the wrought-iron gate to the north and the religious statues/figures themselves, which address the ecclesiastical complex across the road. A plaque to the cross commemorates Pope Leo XIII (1810-1903) and is dated 1900.