--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, built c.1810. Pitched artificial slate roof having a rendered chimneystack to either gable end (north and south). Cast-iron downpipe with cast-iron hopper to the south end. Roughcast rendered walls having square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Central round-headed doorway to the main façade (west) having a cut stone architraved doorcase with a scrolled fluted keystone over and a panelled door having a plain fanlight over. Set slightly back from the road to the west side of the Newtown suburb, Moate. Low rendered walls with curved corners to the street frontage.

Appraisal

A good quality, well-proportioned late-Georgian house, which retains its early form, character and much of its early fabric. The front façade is enhanced by the good quality doorcase and by the pleasing symmetry of the window openings. The form of the doorcase is typical of the Newtown area of Moate and may represent the work of a local stonemason(s). This building was originally built at the start of the nineteenth century, a period of relative prosperity and expansion in Moate. It was probably one of the buildings constructed in the Newtown suburb by William Handcock, Lord Castlemaine of Moydrum Castle (15402917), in the first years of the century. The structure forms part of an important terrace and makes an important contribution to the architectural integrity of the Newtown suburb, Moate.