Court house

Fire station

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey bow-fronted former court house and bridewell, built c.1828, with flanking sections of ashlar limestone walling to either side (east and west) having integral hexagonal-headed carriage arches. Formerly in use as a fire station and now in use as a library. Pitched natural slate roof hidden behind a raised ashlar limestone parapet with a moulded ashlar limestone sill course at first floor level. Constructed of ashlar limestone having ashlar limestone trim, including four giant order Tuscan pilasters (dividing bays) and a projecting sill course at first floor level. Roughcast rendered finish to side elevation. Square-headed window openings with six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to front façade at first floor level. Square-headed blind window opening to the centre of the ground floor, flanked to either side by a square-headed doorways with timber double-leaf doors with overlights above. Square-headed window openings to side elevations having flush cut stone block-and-start dressings and iron security bars. Steel door to carriage to the east and steel gates to carriage arch to the west end. Set back from road in the centre of Moate.

Appraisal

An imposing and well-proportioned court house, built in a classical style, which retains it original form and character. This elegant building has an unusual bow-fronted design and makes a strong architectural statement in the centre of Moate. This fine building is constructed using good quality ashlar limestone and has extensive Classical detailing, which helps to give this building an intentional sense of authority in the streetscape. This building was constructed to designs by John Hargrave (1788-1833), a noted architect of his day. Hargrave was also responsible for the designs for Mullingar Court House (15310099), completed in 1828, among other commissions in Westmeath at the time. As the most important public building within the town, this courthouse is a structure of merit, not simply for its impressive architectural design, but because it upholds historical and social significance to the people of Moate.