--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey public house, built c.1850, having a traditional shopfront and with an integral segmental-headed carriage arch to the west end. Pitched slate roof, recently reslated, having a rendered chimneystack to east gable end. Smooth rendered walls to the ground floor with exposed rubble limestone walls over to the first floor, originally rendered, having raised block quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, plain rendered surrounds and replacement windows. Road-headed doorcase to the east end having a replacement timber door and a plain fanlight over. Shopfront to the ground floor comprising a central square-headed doorway flanked to either side by square-headed fixed pane windows, plain rendered stallrisers and with fluted stone pilasters having fluted consoles supporting plain fascia board with moulded cornice over. Traditional raised lettering to fascia. Road fronted to the west end of Main Street.

Appraisal

A simple mid nineteenth-century terrace building, which retains much of its early form and character despite recent alterations resulting in the loss of original fabric to the openings and the removal of the early rendered finish and the slate roof. Of particular interest is the survival of a good quality shopfront, probably of late nineteenth-century date, which is a fine example of its type and helps to elevate this building above many of its neighbours in Moate. This shopfront, like many traditional Irish shopfronts, is based on a simplification of the classical formula of columns and entablature and is a welcome change from the usual poor quality modern reproductions that are now characteristic features of Irish towns and villages. This building is an interesting addition to the built heritage of Moate, adding attractive incident to the Main Street.