Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard on rectilinear plan associated with the Convent of Mercy (15317030), erected c.1900, and having a collection of cast-iron grave markers dating from c.1900 to c.1950. Freestanding granite Celtic High Cross-style memorial monument to the east side of complex, erected c.1915, comprising a Celtic cross on tapered shaft having a stepped limestone plinth to the base. Celtic strap work detailing in relief to shaft and to head. Single-bay single-storey gable-fronted building to the northeast corner of complex. Graveyard bounded on three sides by a rubble limestone wall with a low rendered plinth wall with cast-iron railings to the west side and along an avenue to the north side. Wrought-iron double gates to the northwest corner. Located to the south of the Convent of Mercy (15317030) and to the north of the centre of Moate.

Appraisal

A simple and tranquil private cemetery associated with the Convent of Mercy (15317030). This graveyard is a reminder of the Mercy Sisters and their contribution to the education and social history of Moate since c.1861. The simple cast-iron markers identify the artistic design value of the site while the cut stone Celtic cross memorial is an interesting, well-composed and detailed example of its type. The cast-iron railings, wrought-iron gates and the rubble limestone boundary walls complete the setting.