Vent pipe

Vent pipe

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron vent pipe, erected c.1890, comprising fluted pedestal with moulded necking, and cylindrical shaft over having splayed saw tooth-profiled parapet. Tonge and Taggart makers/foundry mark to the base. Now disused. Road fronted. Located to the south of St. Oliver Plunkett Boys National School and to the west end of Moate.

Appraisal

This vent pipe, which is now disused, is of social significance as an historical reminder of the sanitary/sewerage system that was developed in many Irish towns and villages during the late nineteenth-century. This vent pipe now forms a subtle feature in the streetscape and is of some design merit, having been conceived as an aesthetic as well as functional item. Cast-iron vent pipes are now becoming increasingly rare features in Irish streetscapes and are worthy of protection.