Architectural, Artistic, Historical

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850 possibly incorporating then fabric of an earlier building. Double pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to either gable end (north and south) having terracotta pots over. Remaining sections of cast-iron rainwater goods. Front façade (east) has three modern dormer openings to the roof. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth with smooth rendered bands to the corners. Square-headed window openings with tripartite timber casement windows. Central round headed doorcase to the main façade having an architraved cut limestone surround and a timber panelled door with radial/spoke fanlight over. Detached two-bay two-storey former coach house to the rear (west), built c.1800, having a single-bay single-storey extension/wing attached to the north end. Now in use as an outbuilding. Pitched natural slate roof to two-storey section with cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched corrugated metal roof over single-storey section to the north. Walls are constructed in random rubble stone with failing lime render over. Square-headed window openings, now blocked. Segmental-headed carriage arch having timber sheeted door. Set back from road in extensive mature grounds to the northwest of the centre of Moate

Appraisal

A substantial and well-balanced house, which retains much of early form and character despite alterations in recent years. The front façade is enlivened by the simple but well-composed central doorcase. The wide window openings to the front façade suggest that this building originally had Wyatt/tripartite timber sash windows. It is possible that this was originally a single-pile house and that a new block was added to the front c.1850 (map information; 1838 and 1914 maps). This building was originally associated with a ‘distillery’ on site (map 1838). The former coach house to the rear is one of the few buildings of its type still remaining in the area and it makes a substantial addition to the importance of this site. This outbuilding/coach house appears to predate the (re)building of Tullaghnageeragh House. This house and associated outbuilding are worthy additions to the built heritage of Moate, adding historic interest to the northwest side of the townscape.