Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Former church of Ireland graveyard on rectilinear plan, c.1760, containing a collection of cut stone grave markers, some with iron railings, dating from the second half of the eighteenth century to c.1900. Formerly the site of Church of Saint John the Baptist (Killucan), rebuilt c.1822 and demolished c.1954. Coursed rubble limestone wall to the road-frontage (southwest) having a wrought-iron flat-bar gate. Located to the northwest side of Kinnegad.

Appraisal

An interesting former Church of Ireland graveyard, which acts as an interesting historical reminder to a vibrant church of Ireland community in the area during the eighteenth and nineteenth century. Many of the cut stone grave markers are of artistic merit and are important to the social history of the local community. The entire site is now very overgrown and the headstones are all in poor repair with some collapsed and broken. This was the site of Church of Saint John the Baptist (Killucan), built c.1822 and demolished c.1954. The tower and spire from this church were rebuilt at the Roman Catholic church at Coralstown (15402705) to the northwest. The stone boundary wall and wrought-iron gate to the road-frontage completes the setting and adds to this unassuming but atmospheric composition.