--/--/--

Description

Single-arched bridge carrying road over small stream, erected c.1820. Constructed using coursed rubble limestone with dressed limestone voussoirs to the arch. Rubble limestone coping over parapets. Flight of concrete steps lead down to water’s edge to both banks on the north side of the bridge. Cast-iron water pump (15315016) to the northeast side of bridge. Concrete horizontal supports stretch width of channel to south side of stream. Located to the centre of Ballymore village.

Appraisal

A well-built small-scale bridge, which retains its early form and fabric. It is well-built using local rubble limestone, attesting to the skillful craftsmanship available at the time of its construction. This bridge is very typical of the many small-scale bridges that were built by the Grand Juries to improve the transport system in Ireland, particularly during the late eighteenth and early-nineteenth centuries, suggesting that they were responsible for its initial construction. This road bridge is part of the local infrastructure and as such is of social significance. It attractive bridge splits Ballymore village into two sections and is an important element of the built heritage of the local area. The cast-iron water pump (15315016) to the north side completes the setting.