--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, having a single-bay entrance porch to the centre of the front elevation (south). Now out of use. Pitched corrugated metal roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and timber sliding-sash windows. Square-headed opening to the front face of porch (south) having a timber door flanked to either side by segmental-headed side lights. Set back from road to the north side of the main road through Ballymore having a grass verge to the front (south).

Appraisal

An appealing vernacular house, which retains much of its early character and importance to the streetscape despite being out of use. The corrugated metal roof suggests that this building was once thatched. Its simple composition and retention of early fabric, including timber sash windows, makes it an important element in the town's architectural heritage.