Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1860. Formerly in use as a Garda Station, c.1928 - 1990. Now derelict. Hipped natural slate roof with two brick chimneystacks to the centre and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with square-headed window openings with four two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows and one uPVC window to the front elevation (south). Cut stone sills throughout. Square-headed door opening to the centre with modern glazed timber door, glazed surrounds/side lights and with a plain overlight above. Set back from road in own grounds towards the west end of Ballymore. Front garden enclosed by rendered boundary walls having rendered gate piers supporting a mild steel entrance gate.

Appraisal

A modest but well-proportioned mid nineteenth-century building, which retains its early form and character. Its simple symmetrical form is enhanced by the retention of original features such as the sash windows and the natural slate roof. Now disused, the building nevertheless remains an important element of the architectural heritage of Ballymore, contributing positively to the visual appeal of the street scene. As a former Garda Station it is one of the more significant buildings of the locality.