Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Wall-mounted cast-iron post box, erected c.1940, with raised 'P&T' monogram in Gaelic script above hooded letter opening. Maker's name to base in raised lettering ' T. Allen & Co. London '. Set in rubble limestone wall at south end of Glassan, adjacent to south of Grogan’s Pub (15314004).

Appraisal

This cast-iron post box, which is still in use, is an important feature in the streetscape of Glassan. It represents a good example of early surviving mass-produced cast ironwork. The Gaelic/Celtic Revival script is of particular interest as a reminder of the promotion of a national identity following the establishment of the Free State. This particular design probably dates to after c.1937 as earlier post-Independence post boxes usually had 'SÉ' cipher. The maker's name to the base, 'T. Allen, London', suggests that this was an earlier British postbox with a new door added, c.1940.