--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched natural slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and with a rendered chimneystack to either gable end (north and south) having terracotta pots over. Pebbledashed walls over projecting smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and replacement windows. Central round-headed door opening with cut stone surround, plain glass fanlight and a timber panelled door. Flanking single-storey walls to either gable end of house (north and south) with square-headed pedestrian entrances giving access to the rear. Site slightly back from road with low rendered wall with simple cast-iron gates and railings to the road frontage (east). Located to the centre of Glassan village.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house of early nineteenth-century appearance, which retains its early balanced form and character. The front façade is enhanced by the simple but well carved cut stone surround, while the cast-iron railings and gates lend character to the streetscape. Despite recent alterations, the basic character of the building survives and is an important aspect to the architectural quality of the village.