Artistic, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard on rectilinear plan, originally laid out c.1870, having collection of gravestone markers from c.1870 to the present day. Still in use. Bounded by rendered boundary wall to the north and by mature trees/hedges to other sides. Main entrance to the north having a pair of rendered gate piers (on square-plan with decorative capstones over) supporting a pair wrought-iron gates with cross finials over. Located to the east end of Rathwire village.

Appraisal

St. Mary's cemetery is of high social significance to the local community. It contains a variety of gravestone, both upright and recumbent, dating from the late nineteenth-century to the present day, some of these of a very high standard, and provides an interesting insight into changing gravestone design trends over time. This graveyard represents a feature of some tranquility to the east end of Rathwire and is a local landmark.