Guest house/b&b

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, having single-storey flat-roofed canted bay windows to either side of a central doorcase to the main elevation (south). Now in use as a guest house. Hipped natural slate roof with overhanging bracketed eaves and a central pair of moulded rendered chimneystacks having terracotta pots over. Ruled-and-line rendered walls over projecting plinth with raised quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Moulded architraves and cut stone sills supported on stone brackets to first floor openings. Central square-headed doorcase to the main elevation (south) having timber panelled double-doors, a square-headed overlight and with fluted Corinthian columns having ‘Temple of the wind’-style capitals over supporting a moulded cornice. Set back from road in extensive mature grounds to the east side of Mullingar. Main entrance gates and boundary walls to the north (15311002).

Appraisal

An appealing and well-proportioned mid nineteenth-century house, which retains its early form, character and fabric. The overhanging bracketed eaves, the moulded architraves to the window openings and the good quality doorcase lend this house an Italianate feel. The fine central doorcase and the canted bay windows enliven the front façade, lending it an air of authority above its modest scale. The fluted columns with ‘Temple of the winds’-style capitals are an interesting feature. These columns and capitals are very similar in form in those found to one of the buildings that makes up the Greville Arms Hotel (15310108) on Pearse Street, Mullingar, hinting at some possible historical connection between these structures. This building occupies attractive mature grounds on the main approach road into Mullingar from the east and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of the town. The main entrance gates (15311002) and the boundary wall to the north completes the setting and adds to this charming composition.