--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey commercial building, built c.1865, having shopfronts to the ground floor. Hipped slate roof hidden behind a raised parapet with moulded rendered coping, a moulded eaves cornice and with rendered chimneystacks to either end (east and west). Rendered walls having rendered pilasters rising to channelled pilasters over at first floor level, moulded string courses and a moulded sill course at first floor level. Square-headed window openings at first floor level having replacement windows and moulded architraves with keystone detail of over. Square-headed window openings to the ground floor over rendered stallrisers. Replacement windows. Square-headed doorways with replacement doors and a plain overlights. Central doorway gives access to the first. Road-fronted to the northwest end of Dominick Street adjacent to Green Street Bridge.

Appraisal

An interesting and well-detailed mid-to-late nineteenth-century building, which retains much of its early character and form despite the loss of early fabric to the openings. The heavy channelled detailing to the pilasters and the moulded string/eaves/sill courses lends this building a rather imposing, if slightly heavy appearance and character. The chimneystacks to either end of the front parapet are a curious and unusual feature. This building occupies an important site on Green Street Bridge, marking the western approach into Dominick Street, and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of Mullingar.