Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey commercial building, c.1870, having a shopfront to the ground floor and a segmental-headed carriage arch to the east end of the main façade (south). Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks to either gable end (east and west), cast-iron rainwater and a moulded brick eaves cornice. red brick façade to upper floors with raised rendered ‘belt-buckle’-style quoins to the corners. Modern ashlar cladding to the ground floor. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows and having decorative yellow and red brick lintels over. Dressed limestone construction and voussoirs to carriage arch, now partially covered with modern cladding. Road-fronted to the north side of Dominick Street and towards the west end of Mullingar Town centre.

Appraisal

A simple and visually attractive late nineteenth-century commercial building, which retains its early form and character. The front façade of this building is distinguished by the two tone brick detailing and by the good quality stonework to the carriage arch, now oddly covered with modern 'stone' cladding. The ‘belt buckle’-style quoins to the upper floors are a recurring decorative theme in Mullingar and may be a local design trend. This building is a worthy addition to the built heritage of Mullingar, adding historic and visual incident to the west end of Dominick Street.