--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, having a modern replica ‘traditional’ timber shopfront to the ground floor and now in use as a retail unit. Pitched natural slate roof with a shared rendered chimneystack to the west gable end. red brick walls with square-headed or shallow segmental-headed window openings having one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with raised red brick block-and-start surrounds with moulded brick cornices over. Road-fronted to the north side of Dominick Street.

Appraisal

A simple late nineteenth-century terraced building, which retains its early form, character and fabric to the upper floors. The simple raised red brick detail to the window openings adds interest and variety to the north side of Dominick Street. This building has a vertical emphasis on account of its narrow plan and it is a modest addition to the built heritage of Mullingar.