--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-story retail outlet, built c.1830, having a modern replica traditional shopfront to the ground floor. Originally two houses buildings, later amalgamated into one unit. Pitched artificial slate roof with overhanging eaves and three rendered chimneystacks having terracotta pots over. cast-iron rainwater goods, dated 1904, having the rectangular down pipes decorated with lozenge motifs. Smooth rendered walls with raised ‘belt-buckle’-style quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings with stone sills (supported on stone brackets at second floor level), moulded architraves and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed doorway to the west end of the front façade (south) having a cut limestone blocked architraved doorcase with keystone, a timber panelled door and a plain glass overlight. Square-headed window openings and a wide segmental-headed doorway with glazed surrounds to shopfront. Modern ‘traditional’ timber fascia over. Road-fronted to the north side of Pearse Street, angled along with slight bend in the road alignment.

Appraisal

A substantial and well-proportioned terraced building, which retains much of its early character and form. The style of the good quality cut stone doorcase suggests that this structure(s) dates to the early nineteenth-century. This blocked architraved doorcase is of a type that can be found on a number of buildings in the area, suggesting the work of local stonemasons. The unusually wide windows are probably a late nineteenth-century alteration, perhaps dating to the amalgamation of the two original houses into a single unit. The ‘belt-buckle’-style quoins are a common motif in Mullingar and may be a local design trend. The good quality cast-iron rainwater goods, unusually dated, add additional interest and incident to the front facade. This building occupies a prominent position to the centre of the north side of Pearse Street, overlooking the Greville Arms Hotel (15310107) to the south, and represents an integral element of the built heritage of the town.