Bishop's Gate Street, Casey's Lane, Mullingar, County Westmeath
View from the north.
TownlandMULLINGAR

Description
Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1860. Steeply pitched natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to the gable ends and a moulded eaves course. Smooth rendered walls over projecting plinth. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Central square-headed doorcase with early timber panelled door and a plain overlight. Road-fronted at junction of Carey's Lane and Bishop's Gate Street.

Appraisal

A plain but well-proportioned mid nineteenth-century house, which retains its early form and character. This building has a strong presence in the streetscape on account of the steeply pitched roof and the vertical emphasis of its massing. Prominently-sited, this simple building retains much of its early fabric and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.