Architectural, Artistic, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1890, having a full-height canted bay to the south end of the front façade (west) with a hipped slate roof over. One of a uniform terrace of six. Pitched natural slate roof with crested ridge tiles, moulded brick eaves course and with a red brick chimneystack to either gable end (north and south). Cast-iron rainwater goods. Constructed of red brick with a red brick detailing. Ground floor walls covered in creeper. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows. Square-headed doorcase set in a slightly projecting square-headed red brick aedicule with Doric pilasters supporting an entablature over. red brick panel having terracotta rosettes above doorcase. Panelled timber door with overlight above. Set back from road to the east side of Harbour Street and to the north of Mullingar Town centre. Low plinth wall with cast-iron railings over to road-frontage. Cast-iron gate gives access.

Appraisal

A fine and well-detailed house, which retains its early form and character. This appealing building forms part of an unusually good quality terrace, representing the best of its date and type in Westmeath. This terrace is of a type much more commonly found in the affluent and expanding late nineteenth-century suburbs of Dublin and is an unusual addition to the streetscape of Mullingar. The decorative and varied front façade is a celebration of red brick, moulded red brick and terracotta. The tall red brick chimneystacks and the crested ridge tiles add incident to the skyline. The good quality cast-iron railings to the entrance front add incident to the streetscape on the main approach road into Mullingar from the north. This building forms part of a high quality terrace and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of Mullingar in its own right.