--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1870. One of a pair with the building adjacent to the south (15310138). Pitched natural slate roof with a course of red clay fan tiles, terracotta crested ridge tiles and with a shared red brick chimneystack to party wall with building to the south. Bracketed eaves courses with polychromatic tile and brick trim. Constructed of red brick over a smooth rendered plinth and having a number polychromatic brick and tile string courses. Segmental-headed window openings with sill courses at ground and first floor level and having replacement windows. Segmental-headed doorcase to the north end of the front façade having timber brackets supporting a carved timber lintel over and having a replacement timber door with plain overlight. Doorway surrounded by a decorative surround having a pronounced segmental cornice over. Road-fronted to the east side of Harbour Street and to the north of the centre of Mullingar.

Appraisal

A charming late nineteenth-century building, which retains its early form and character and fabric. This building represents a highly appealing exercise in polychromatic brick and tile detailing, which greatly enlivens the façade and makes a strong contribution to the streetscape to the north side of Mullingar. This building was built as one of a pair with the building adjacent to the south (15310138) and together these buildings make a strong decorative and colourful statement on Harbour Street. The probable former carriage arch to the building to the south suggests that this building original formed part of a single entity with its neighbour, later subdivided. The doorway to the north end of this building adds further interest. The pronounced cornice over is quite similar in style and form to a number found at Mullingar Railway Station (15310049) to the southwest.