Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Two and three-storey hotel, built c.1840 and altered c.1990, comprising a single-bay two-storey block to the west and a three-bay three-storey section to the east. Pitched natural slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks to gable ends having terracotta pots over. Constructed of coursed rubble limestone, recently repointed, with modern brick dressings to the window openings. Originally rendered. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Paired one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows at first floor level to the block to the west. Moulded stone cornices supported on console brackets over window openings to the first and second floors. Square-headed doorways to the west end having modern timber doors and surrounds. Modern glazed canopy over doorway. Road-fronted to the north side of Pearse Street.

Appraisal

A prominently sited mid nineteenth-century hotel building, of two distinct elements, which retains much of its character and importance to the streetscape. This building has been extensively altered in recent years with the original rendered finish removed. However, this fails to detract substantially from this good quality and quite striking commercial composition. The bracketed cornices over the windows and the paired window opening over the two-storey section help to add incident to the streetscape in the centre of Mullingar.