--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1800 and altered c.1860. Now in use as retail outlet with a modern shopfront to the ground floor. One of a pair with the building adjacent to the west (not in survey). Pitched natural slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, a projecting eaves course and with a rendered chimneystack to either end (east and west). Rendered walls with stepped quoins to the corners. Square-headed window openings to upper floors with stone sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Moulded architraves to the first and second floor windows with moulded brackets beneath sills at second floor level. Road-fronted to the north side of Pearse Street.

Appraisal

A substantial and well-proportioned building, which retains its early character to the upper floors despite the insertion of a modern replica traditional shopfront to the ground floor. The proportions of the window openings to the upper floors hints at a late eighteenth-century date. The mid-to-late nineteenth-century sash windows to the upper floors suggest that the architraved surrounds and the brackets may have been added at this time also. This building has a strong presence in the streetscape of Mullingar and is an addition to the built heritage of the town, adding historic incident to the north side of Pearse Street.