--/--/--

Description

Terrace of nine two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1910, comprising a terrace of ten buildings along with the structure to the west end (15310126). Flat or very low pitch roofs hidden behind rasied brick parapets. Shared red brick or rendered chimneystacks. Constructed of red brick with yellow brick dressings to the openings. Shallow segmental-headed openings with replacement fittings. Road-fronted to the south side of Austin Friar Street on the main approach into Mullingar from the east.

Appraisal

A uniform terrace of plain two-storey houses, of a type common in industrial towns but unusual in Mullingar. The contrast between the red brick walls and the yellow brick dressings to the openings creates an appealing visual effect. However, the integrity of this simple terrace is compromised by the loss of the early fittings to the openings. The stepped profile of the parapets creates interest along the main approach road into the town from the east.