--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited two-bay two-storey house, built c.1910. One of a terrace of ten buildings with buildings to the east (15310126). Now in use as a retail outlet. Flat or low-pitched roof hidden behind raised painted brick parapet. Brick chimneystack to the west elevation. Constructed of red brick, now painted, with shallow segmental-headed openings with replacement fittings. Modern square-headed window opening to the west end of the main façade. Road-fronted to the east end of Mullingar and to the south side of Austin Friars Street.

Appraisal

This building forms part of a common terrace with the buildings to the east (15310126) and occupies an important corner site on the main approach road into Mullingar from the east. However, its integrity has been compromised by the paintwork and by the loss of its early fabric to the openings.