--/--/--

Description

Attached three bay two-storey house, built c.1900. One of a pair with the building adjacent to the west (15310121). Pitched natural slate roof with crested terracotta ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods and a moulded brick eaves course. red brick chimneystacks to either gable end, chimneystack to the west end shared with adjacent building. red brick walls over projecting rendered plinth course. Shallow segmental-headed window openings with replacement windows. Central round-headed doorway having a timber panelled door with a plain overlight. Road-fronted to the south side of Austin Friars Street.

Appraisal

A simple but well-proportioned red brick house, which retains its early form and character. The red brick walls, the shallow segmental-headed window openings and the moulded brick eaves course are typical of the period of construction and give this plain house a certain architectural character. This building is given greater significance by the matching building (15310121) adjacent to the west, and together these houses make a positive contribution to the streetscape.