--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c.1785. Modern shopfront inserted into the south end of the main façade (west). Pitched slate roof, slightly sprocketed, having a projecting eaves course and rendered chimneystacks to each gable end (north and south). Ruled-and-line rendered walls over a smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and having casement windows to the ground and first floor openings and one-over-one timber sliding sash windows to the second floor. Central round-headed cut stone architraved doorcase having a moulded lintel and a fluted keystone over and with a replacement timber door with radial/spoke fanlight over. Modern shopfront to the south end having square-headed openings and replica timber shopfront. Road-fronted to the east side of Mount Street.

Appraisal

A good quality three-storey town house, of late eighteenth-century appearance (possibly earlier), which retains much of its early form and character. The simple modern shopfront fails to detract from the visual appeal of this building. The small scale of the window openings and the good quality cut stone architraved doorcase, which is of artistic merit, are indicative of its early date. This building is perhaps the earliest building still extant on Mount Street and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of Mullingar.