--/--/--

Description

Two terraced two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1830, having a shopfront to the ground floor of the building to the south, c.1890. Currently out of use. Pitched slate roof having a shared rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Ruled-and-line rendered walls to the building to the south with square-headed window openings to the first floor having stone sills and replacement windows. Square-headed windows to building attached to the north having two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Shopfront to the ground floor of comprising a pair of fixed-pane display windows with central timber mullion and timber segmental heads, flanked to either side by simple pilasters supporting timber fascia board over. Square-headed doorway to the south end of the building to the south having a glazed timber door. Square-headed doorcase to the building to the north having a replacement glazed timber door. Road-fronted on the east side of Mount Street.

Appraisal

Two simple two-storey terraced buildings, which retains their early aspect and form. Of particular note is the survival of a charming late nineteenth-century traditional shopfront, which is a pleasant example of its type and an increasingly rare survival. This shopfront is based on a simplification of the classical formula of columns with entablature, a typical feature of Irish traditional shopfronts. This appealing structure is a notable feature in the streetscape of Mount Street and is a worthy addition to the built heritage of Mullingar.