--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six three-bay two-storey houses, built c.1890. Pitched natural slate roofs (two now replaced with artificial slate) with decorative courses and with overhanging bracketed eaves and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered façades with variety of smooth, pebbledashed and roughcast rendered finishes. Square-headed window openings with replacement fittings. Central shallow segmental-headed doorcases to each house, now with replacement doors. Square-headed doorway to the north end of the second house from the south having a simple timber shop fascia board over, reading, ‘McGrath’. Plaque with 'Belvedere Terrace' to the building to the south end. Road-fronted to the east side of Bleach Yard and to the south of Mullingar.

Appraisal

A simple terrace of late nineteenth houses, which retains much of its early form and importance to the streetscape. However, the importance and visual impact of this terrace is diminished by the loss of the original fittings to the openings. The overhanging bracketed eaves and the decorative slates are interesting features, indicating a conscious architectural statement on behalf of the original builders/architect. The survival of a miniature timber shopfront adds extra incident to this plain terrace.