Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway originally serving the stable yard to the rear of 25 Oliver Plunkett Street (15410064), erected c.1820, comprising a pair of ashlar limestone gate piers (on square-plan with cut stone coping over), now supporting a modern corrugated metal gate. Gateway flanked to either side by cement rendered walls. Section of walling to the west has an integral cut limestone pedestrian entrance (with keystone) with a cut limestone block-and-start surround having a replacement door. Yard to the north has two single-storey rubble limestone outbuildings, one with a pitched roof (north) and one with a mono pitched roof (south). Located to the north side of Blackhall Street.

Appraisal

A good quality early nineteenth-century gateway associated with No 25 Plunkett Street (15310064). The cut limestone block-and-start surround is a noteworthy feature and is a good example of the stone mason’s craft. This gateway represents one of the very few remaining original rear entrances serving buildings to the centre of Mullingar town. The robust rubble limestone outbuildings complete the setting of this interesting architectural relic.