--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey retail building, built c.1885, having two-storey flat-roofed return and a single-storey flat-roofed garage to the rear (south). Roof hidden behind raised parapet having a bracketed eaves cornice. Smooth rendered walls with raised quoins to the corners and a moulded stucco cornice at first floor level. Square-headed window openings having shouldered architraved surrounds and replacement windows. Modern metal balconies to first floor openings and modern shopfronts to ground floor. Square-headed openings to shopfronts having modern doors and shop windows. Road-fronted towards the west end of Dominick Street.

Appraisal

An imposing late nineteenth-century corner building, which retains some of its early character and form despite extensive alterations over the years. The extensive stucco decoration, including the bracketed eaves cornice and shouldered architraves to the window openings above ground floor level, helps to enliven the plain form of this typical late nineteenth-century commercial building. This building has a strong presence to the west end of Dominick Street but the modern shopfronts to the front elevation (north) fail to actively engage with the street-frontage.