--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house on L-shaped plan, built c.1900, having a projecting lean-to porch to the centre of the main façade (south) flanked by canted bay windows to either side. One of a pair with the building to the east (15310024). Hipped natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and a projecting eaves course. Roughcast rendered walls with raised quoins to the western corner. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals and two-over-two-pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorcase with a timber paneled door having flanking sidelights to projecting porch. Set back from road in own grounds to the west end of Mullingar. Rendered boundary wall to street-frontage having two pairs of rendered gate piers supporting wrought-iron pedestrian and vehicle gates.

Appraisal

A good quality middle-sized turn-of-the-century house, which retains its early form and character. This house forms an attractive pair with the building adjacent to the east (15310024) and retains most of its important early fabric. The canted bay windows help to give this building a strong presence. This house reflects the extension of Mullingar to the west at this time and is an important component to the streetscape, adding appeal and variety to this end of Mullingar.