--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, having a projecting gable-fronted single-storey porch to the west end of the main elevation (south). One of a terrace of three (other buildings not in survey). Now out of use. Pitched natural slate roof with overhanging eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods and a central red brick chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls over smooth rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings having plain rendered surrounds and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed doorway to the east face of projecting porch having replacement glazed timber door. Road-fronted towards the east end of Patrick Street.

Appraisal

A modest but appealing late nineteenth century house, which retains its early character and form. This building retains most of its early fabric and is in good condition despite being no longer occupied. This house was originally built as one of a terrace of three. However, the other buildings in this terrace are now heavily altered making this structure an important survival. Its form suggests that it may be an early local authority house. This modest house is typical of its period of construction and is an appealing addition to the streetscape towards the west end of Mullingar.