Wellington Barracks

Building misc

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Attached multi-bay single and two-storey former barracks and barracks mess, built c.1905, now in use as a barracks and offices. Hipped natural slate roof with projecting eaves course, red clay ridge tiles (with finials to end of ridge) and red brick chimneystacks to two-storey structure. Pitched natural slate roof with red clay ridge tiles and metal vents to single-storey structure. Constructed of red brick over brick plinth with a red brick string course at first floor level to two-storey building. Square-headed openings with twelve-over-nine pane timber sliding sash windows to single-storey structure and replacement windows to two-storey structure. Single-bay single-storey flat roofed porch to centre of single-storey wing having a square-headed doorcase to side with overlight above. Located to the southeast end of Columb Barracks (14310007 to 15310019).

Appraisal

An early twentieth-century barrack building and barrack mess associated with Columb Barracks (15310007 to 15310019). These buildings have a robust character and form and are typical of the military architecture at the time. They retain much of their early fabric despite recent alterations. The red brick construction of these buildings contrasts well with the stone and rendered detailing of the earlier structures in this complex. These structures form part of an important collection of structures within the Columb Barracks complex (15310007 to 15310019), constituting an important element of the architectural heritage of the area.