--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, having a single-storey canted bay window and a single-bay entrance porch to the centre of main elevation (west). Four gable-ended bays to the rear (east). Hipped natural slate roof to front (west) with pitched roofs over returns/bays to rear (east). Projecting eaves course to the front façade (west)/ Rendered brick chimneystacks having terracotta chimneypots over. Constructed of coursed rubble limestone with painted lime render over. Rear gables (west) partially brick built. Square-headed window openings with replacement windows. Small yard to the rear with a segmental-headed carriage arch and two-storey rubble limestone outbuildings with brick dressings to the openings. Main entrance gates (15309017) and a rubble limestone boundary wall to the west. Located to the north of Mullingar.

Appraisal

An appealing house that retains much of its early character. The form of this house suggests that it may have been built at the start of the nineteenth century. However, the rhythm of the window openings to the rear and the haphazard nature of the rear gables suggests that the front section may have been built onto an earlier house. The canted bay opening and the porch to the front were probably added, c.1900. The rubble stone outbuildings to the rear (east) and the rubble limestone boundary wall and the cast-iron gates (15309016) to the west, complete the setting of this good and solid composition. This house is an interesting feature in the landscape to the north of Mullingar.