Artistic

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates serving Ballyglass House (15309017), erected c.1885, comprising four decorative cast-iron gate posts supporting decorative cast-iron gates and railings. Rubble limestone boundary wall runs away to either side (north and south). Located to the west of Ballyglass house and to the north of Mullingar Town.

Appraisal

A highly decorative entrance gate serving Ballyglass House (15309017), which retain its early character. These gates have the appearance/feel of late Victorian railings frequently found outside late nineteenth-century Roman Catholic churches and they may have been moved to Ballyglass from another location. These gates are and attractive feature along the roadscape to the north of Mullingar, adding a decorative element to their rural location. The rubble limestone boundary walls complete the setting.