The Rectory

Rectory/glebe/vicarage/curate's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey former rectory, built c.1860, now in use as a private residence. Hipped natural slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with square-headed window openings, cut-stone sills and uPVC windows. Projecting flat roof entrance porch to south elevation has square-headed opening. Set back from road in mature landscaped grounds with single-storey modern outbuilding to north of house. Rendered wall with rubble limestone coping and cast-iron gates with decorative finials and pyramid capped posts to road frontage (north).

Appraisal

A handsome and well-proportioned structure which retains its original character. This building is of social interest due to its former use as a rectory. This rectory replaced an early rectory serving Delvin, which was sited to the north of the town in the townland of Clonarney. The fine carved gate posts and cast-iron gate are of artistic merit. The building is set in mature landscaped grounds to the south-east of the village and is an attractive feature in the landscape.