--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house built c.1820, with integral segmental-headed carriage arch to eastern-most bay. Now in use as post office with accommodation over. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls over rendered plinth with raised 'belt-buckle'-style quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and replacement windows. Recessed segmental-headed door opening with quoin detail to surround, timber panelled door with spoke fanlight over. Segmental-headed integral carriage arch to eastern bay has timber sheeted double doors. Modern door to post office, set into former window opening, comprising square-headed opening with modern timber and glazed door. Road-fronted at east-end of Ballynacarrigy.

Appraisal

An appealing house which retains its early character. It dates to the rapid development of Ballynacarrigy following the arrival of the Royal Canal in the early nineteenth-century. The unusual detailing to the doorcase is a noteworthy feature which gives this building a great presence in the streetscape of Ballynacarrigy. The 'belt-buckle'-style quoins to the corners is a trait shared with a number of buildings in Mullingar Town and may be a local fashion at the time. It remains an integral part of the architectural heritage of Westmeath.