--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched artificial slate roof with projecting eaves course, rendered chimneystacks to either end and a raised verge to east end. Rendered walls over rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and replacement windows. Round-doorcase to centre with cut stone block-and-start surround, replacement timber door and plain fanlight over. Road-fronted.

Appraisal

An attractive terraced house which retains its early form and character. It is unusual in that it is three stories in height in a town marked by two storey structures, suggesting that this may have been built as an hotel. This building fates to the rapid development of Ballynacarrigy following the arrival of the Royal Canal in the early nineteenth-century. The balanced composition and retention of the fine cut stone door surround make this structure an important and appealing element in the streetscape of Ballynacarrigy.