--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820. One of a terrace of four. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with square-headed window openings, cut stone sills and replacement windows. Square-headed doorcase to centre with cut stone block-and-start door surround and replacement door. Road-fronted with laneway to east side giving access to rear.

Appraisal

An attractive terraced house which retains its early form and much of its early character and much of its early fabric. It forms part of an appealing terrace dating to the rapid development of Ballynacarrigy following the arrival of the Royal Canal in the early nineteenth-century. The retention of the fine cut stone door surround makes this structure an important and appealing element in the streetscape of Ballynacarrigy.