--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with shopfront to ground floor c.1900. Now in use as a private residence. One of a terrace of four. Pitched natural slate roof with (shared) rendered chimneystacks to either end. Ruled-and-line rendered walls with raised quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with cut stone sills and replacement windows. Square-headed doorcase with block-and-start surround and glazed timber double-doors with simple overlight above. Simple shopfront to west-end of ground floor comprising timber pilasters supporting timber fascia with simple raised lettering and timber cornice over. Road-fronted towards centre of Ballynacarrigy.

Appraisal

An attractive terraced house which retains its early form, character and much of its early fabric. It forms part of an appealing terrace dating to the rapid development of Ballynacarrigy following the arrival of the Royal Canal in the early nineteenth-century and is the only building in this terrace of four which retains its natural slate roof. The retention of the fine cut stone door surround and the survival of the simple vernacular shopfront makes this structure an important and appealing element in the streetscape of Ballynacarrigy.